Knighton Town

Results & Fixtures 2016-17


2015/16
- 2016/17 - 2017/18 - Reserves - Youth




Penrhyncoch


8-0

 



Knighton Town

Sat 6th Aug - Mid Wales League Summer Cup
at Cae Baker, Penrhyncoch.



Hay St Mary's


2-0
 



Knighton Town

Wed 10th Aug - Spar Mid Wales League
at Forest Road, Hay on Wye.

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Micheal Watkins, 3 Corin Jones, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Joel Layton, 8 Adam Farmer, 9 Adrian Jones, 10 Sam Williams, 11 Mark Jones.

Subs: 12 Max Lewis, 14 Harry Worton, 15 Lee sutton 16 Jack Brindley.



Knighton Town


0-3



Berriew

Fri 12th Aug - Spar Mid Wales League
at Bryn-y-Castell Showground, Knighton.

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Micheal Watkins, 3 Corin Jones, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Joel Layton, 8 Adam Farmer, 9 Mark Jones, 10 Sam Williams, 11 Adrian Jones.

Subs: 12 Max Lewis, 14 Harry Worton, 15 Lee Sutton, 16 Jack Brindley.



Knighton Town
 


2-1



Carno

Tue 16th Aug - Spar Mid Wales League
at Bryn-y-Castell Showground, Knighton.

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Corin Jones, 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Joel Layton, 8 Danny Ives, 9 Mark Jones (1), 10 Sam Williams (1), 11 Harry Worton.

Subs: 12 Lee Sutton, 14 Stuart Jarvis, 15 Liam Watts.



Knighton Town


4-1



Machynlleth

Sat 20th Aug - Spar Mid Wales League
at Bryn-y-Castell Showground, Knighton.
 

Team: 1 Stuart Jarvis, 2 Corin Jones, 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff (1), 6 Adam Worton (1), 7 Robbie Steele, 8 Danny Ives (1), 9 Mark Jones (1), 10 Sam Williams, 11 Adrian Jones.

Subs: 12 Justin Davies 14 Liam Watts, 15 Lee Sutton.



Berriew


1-1



Knighton Town

Tue 23rd Aug - Spar Mid Wales League
The Recreation Ground, Berriew.

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Corin Jones, 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Max Lewis, 8 Danny Ives, 9 Mark Jones(1), 10 Sam Williams, 11 Joel Layton.

Subs: 12 Stuart Jarvis, 14 Harry Worton, 15 Jack Brindley.



Montgomery Town


0-2



Knighton Town

Fri 26th Aug - Spar Mid Wales League
Clostanymur, Montgomery.

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Corin Jones, 3 Jack Weston, 4 Dewi Allen 5, Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Adie Jones, 8 Danny Ives, 9 Mark Jones, 10 Sam Williams(1), 11 Robbie Steele.

Subs:  12 Harry Worton(1), 14 Justin Davies.
 



Llandrindod Wells


2-0



Knighton Town

Wed Aug 31st - Spar Mid Wales League
at Lant Avenue, Llandrindod Wells.

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Corin Jones, 3 Harry Worton, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Neil Davies, 7 Max Lewis, 8 Danny Ives, 9 Mark Jones, 10 Sam Williams, 11 Joel Layton.

Subs: 12 Jack Brindley, 14 Liam Watts, 15 Liam Blythe.


Churchstoke


2-0


Knighton Town

 Sat 3rd Sep - FAW Trophy 2nd Round
Camlad Park, Churchstoke.

 

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Corin Jones, 3 Robbie Steele, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Joel Laytons, 7 Max Lewis, 8 Danny Ives, 9 Adam Worton, 10 Sam Williams, 11 Justin Davies

Subs: 12 Jack Brindley, 14 Liam Watts, 15 Liam Blythe.



Carno
 


3-0



Knighton Town

  Sat 10th Sep - FAW Cup 2nd Qualifying Round

Ty Brith Field, Carno Community Centre, Carno.

 

Team: 1 Danny Bird, 2 Robbie Steele, 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Harry Worton, 8 Danny Ives, 9 Joel Layton, 10 Billy Hyett, 11 Corin Jones.

Subs: 12 Liam Blythe, 14 Jack Brindley, 15 Justin Davies.



Rhayader Town


2-0



Knighton Town

  Wed 21st Sep - Spar Mid Wales League

Y Weirglodd, Rhayader.

 

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Corin Jones, 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Joel Layton, 8 Harry Worton, 9 Mark Jones, 10 Sam Williams, 11 Neil Davies.

Subs: 12 Liam Watts, 14 Liam Blythe.


Knighton Town


3-1


Welshpool Town

Sat 24th Sep - Spar Mid Wales League
at Bryn-y-Castell Showground, Knighton.

Team: 1 Nick Cadwallader, 2 Robbie Steele, 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton(1), 7 Max Lewis, 8 Harry Worton, 9 Mark Jones(1), 10 Sam Williams(1), 11 Corin Jones.
 

Subs: 12 Liam Watts, 14 Lee Sutton.


Knighton Town


3-2


Tywyn/Bryncrug

Sat 1st Oct - Spar Mid Wales League
at Bryn-y-Castell Showground, Knighton.

Team: 1 Nick Cadwallader, 2 Corin Jones, 3 Adam Farmer(1), 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Stuart Jarvis, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Joel Layton, 8 Justin Davies, 9 Mark Jones(1), 10 Sam Williams(1), 11 Chris Roff.
 

Subs: 12 Lee Sutton, 14 George Davies.


Four Crosses


0-4


Knighton Town

Sat 8th Oct - Spar Mid Wales League Cup Round 1
at Foxen Manor, Four Crosses.

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Robbie Steele, 3 Adam Farmer(1), 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff(1), 6 Adam Worton, 7 Joel Layton, 8 Danny Ives, 9 Mark Jones, 10 Sam Williams(1), 11 Corin Jones.
 

Subs: 12 Jack Brindley(1), 14 Connor Bird.


 

Welshpool Town


1-3


 

Knighton Town

Sat 15th Oct - Spar Mid Wales League
at Maes Y Dre Recreational Grounds, Welshpool.

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Robbie Steele, 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Joel Layton, 8 Danny Ives, 9 Mark Jones(2), 10 Sam Williams(1), 11 Max Lewis.
 

Subs: 12 Jamie Blythe, 14 George Davies, 15 Lee Sutton, 16 Nick Cadwallader.


Knighton Town


1-1



Aberaeron

Sat 22nd Oct - Spar Mid Wales League
at Bryn-y-Castell Showground, Knighton.

Team: Stuart Turpin, 2 Robbie Steele, 3 Adam Farmer(1), 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Joel Layton, 8 Danny Ives, 9 Sam Hoyle, 10 Sam Williams, 11 Corin Jones.

Subs: 12 Connor bird 14 Lee Sutton 15 Ryan Cadwallader.


Knighton Town


1-1



Rhayader Town

Sat 29th Oct - Spar Mid Wales League
at Bryn-y-Castell Showground, Knighton.

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Robbie Steele, 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Joel Layton, 8 Danny Ives, 9 Connor Bird(1), 10 Sam Williams, 11 Mark Jones.

Subs: 12 Sam Hoyle, 14 Lee Sutton, 15 Stuart Jarvis.



Tywyn/Bryncrug


6-0



Knighton Town

Sat 5th Nov - Spar Mid Wales League
at Bryncrug Football Field, Bryncrug, Tywyn.
 


Knighton Town


0-3



Rhayader Town

Sat 19th Nov - Spar Mid Wales League Cup  Round 2
at Bryn-y-Castell Showground, Knighton.
 


Bow Street


1-1



Knighton Town

Sat 26th Nov - Spar Mid Wales League
at Cae Piod, Bow Street, Aberystwyth.
 



Llanidloes Town


3-0



Knighton Town

Sat 10th Dec - Spar Mid Wales League
at Victoria Park, Llanidloes.
 



Aberaeron


2-0



Knighton Town

Sat 17th Dec - Spar Mid Wales League
at Square Field, Aberaeron.
 

 


Knighton Town


1-0



Radnor Valley

Mon 26th Dec - Spar Mid Wales League
at Bryn-y-Castell Showground, Knighton.

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Robbie Steele, 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton(1), 7 Joel Layton, 8 Danny Ives, 9 Connor Bird, 10 Sam Williams, 11 Max Lewis.

Subs: 12 Liam Davies, 14 Sam Hoyle, 15 Jack Brindley.



Knighton Town


2-1



Hay St. Mary's

Sat 31th Dec - Spar Mid Wales League
at Bryn-y-Castell Showground, Knighton.

 

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Max Lewis, 3 Adam Farmer 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton(1), 7 Joel Layton, 8 Danny Ives(1), 9 Connor Bird, 10 Sam Williams, 11 Corin Jones.

Subs: 12 Liam Davies, 14 Jack Brindley, 15 Sam Hoyle.



Knighton Town


4-0



Montgomery Town

Sat 28th Jan- Spar Mid Wales League
at Bryn-y-Castell Showground, Knighton.

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Corin Jones, 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Joel Layton, 8 Danny Ives, 9 Connor Bird(2), 10 Sam Williams(1), 11 Ieaun Crowe(1).

Subs: 12 Mark Jones, 14 Liam Watts, 15 Jamie Durban.



Carno


1-1



Knighton Town

Sat 18th Feb- Spar Mid Wales League
Ty Brith Field, Carno Community Centre, Carno.

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Corin Jones(sent off), 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Joel Layton, 8 Danny Ives, 9 Connor Bird(1), 10 Sam Williams' 11 Ieaun Crowe.

Subs: 12 Jamie Blythe, 14 Sam Hoyle.



Knighton Town


0-2



Llanidloes Town

Sat 11th Mar - Spar Mid Wales League,
at Bryn-y-Castell Showground, Knighton.

 

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Robbie Steele, 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Dan Farmer, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Joel Layton, 8 Max Lewis, 9 Connor Bird, 10 Sam Williams, 11 Mark Jones.

Subs: 12 Jack Brindley, 14 Sam Hoyle, 15 Harry Reakes.



Radnor Valley


1-4



Knighton Town

Sat 18th Feb- Spar Mid Wales League
School Lane Ground, New Radnor.

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Robbie Steele, 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff(1), 6 Adam Worton, 7 Jamie Blythe, 8 Joel Layton, 9 Connor Bird, 10 Sam Williams(2), 11 Dan Farmer(1).

Subs: N/A



Knighton Town


1-0



Bow Street

Sat 1st Apr - Spar Mid Wales League,
at Bryn-y-Castell Showground, Knighton.
 

Team: 1 Merv Stephens, 2 Robbie Steele, 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Mark Jones, 8 Ieaun Crowe(1), 9 Connor Bird, 10 Sam Williams, 11 Corin Jones.

Subs: 12 Stuart Jarvis, 14 Liam Watts, 15 Harry Reakes.



Llanrhaeadr


1-2



Knighton Town

Sat 15th Apr - Spar Mid Wales League,
at
Llanrhaeadr.
 

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Robbie Steele, 3 Adam Farmer(1), 4 Dan Farmer, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Jamie Blythe, 8 Mark Jones, 9 Connor Bird 10, Sam Williams(1), 11 Corin Jones.

Subs: N/A



Machynlleth


0-5



Knighton Town

Sat 22nd Apr - Spar Mid Wales League,
at Cae Glass, Machynlleth.
 

Team: 1 Jamie Durban, 2 Robbie Steele, 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Dewi Allen, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Corin Jones, 7 Jamie Blythe, 8 Danny Ives(1), 9 Connor Bird(3), 10 Sam Williams(1), 11 Ieaun Crowe.

Subs: 12 Adam Worton, 14  Jack Brindley, 15 Dan Farmer.



Knighton Town


2-0



Llandrindod Wells

Wed 26th Apr - Spar Mid Wales League,
at Bryn-y-Castell Showground, Knighton.

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Dan Farmer, 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Jamie Blythe, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Ieaun Crowe, 8 Danny Ives, 9 Connor Bird(1), 10 Sam Williams(1), 11 Corin Jones.

Subs: 12 Harry Worton, 14 Sam Hoyle, 15 Jack Brindley.



Knighton Town


1-0



Llanrhaeadr

Sun 30th Apr - Spar Mid Wales League,
at Bryn-y-Castell Showground, Knighton.
 

Team: 1 Stuart Turpin, 2 Corin Jones, 3 Adam Farmer, 4 Jamie Blythe, 5 Chris Roff, 6 Adam Worton, 7 Sam Hoyle, 8 Danny Ives, 9 Connor Bird(1), 10 Ieaun Crowe, 11 Sam Williams.
 


 


Final Table 2016-17
  Pld W D L F A PTS
Rhayader Town 28 21 3 4 70 25 66
Carno 28 17 8 3 67 34 59
Berriew 28 17 6 5 89 39 57
Llanrhaeadr 28 17 3 8 70 42 54
Llanidloes Town 28 15 5 8 54 40 50
Knighton Town 28 15 5 8 44 36 50
Hay St Mary's 28 12 6 10 66 52 42
Aberaeron 28 11 9 8 47 41 42
Bow Street 28 12 4 12 63 45 40
Llandrindod Wells 28 11 6 11 54 58 39
Radnor Valley 28 7 7 14 44 55 28
Machynlleth 28 7 2 19 36 82 23
Welshpool Town 28 6 4 18 29 61 22
Tywyn/Bryncrug 28 4 2 22 43 92 14
Montgomery Town 28 3 0 25 22 96 9